Hell just froze over, my foot is stuck in my mouth and the Vampire Diaries DOESN’T suck….who knew?

new-york-city-sanitation-department-when-hell-freezes-over-monkeys-fly-out-my-butt-cleanup-union-protest-sad-hill-news11

So it is official, HELL has frozen over. Really it has, I promise.  I always said that the day I, Nancy Smith (yes, that is actually my real name which is the 2nd most popular name and only 2nd to the name Mary Smith which is my sisters name :p) watched that lame ass show on the CW called the Vampire Diaries that I would be either dead, in a catatonic state and couldn’t help it or Hell would have frozen over. Well I am obviously NOT dead or in a catatonic state, because I am typing…duh, so Hell obviously is frozen and crystallized because I not only watched it (all seasons and am up to date) but I LOVED it.  People, can I just ask one thing?

What the fuck is wrong with me?  OK maybe that was a loaded 936full-the-vampire-diaries-posterquestion but seriously I mean first Smallville and now Vampire Diaries, how could I miss these two shows that everyone and their dog has raved about and I am just like “oh yeah whatevs man, I will watch it on demand or whenever”, never really intending to watch it or with the Vampire Diaries I totally put my foot down. After Twilight, now please do not laugh at me, I could not imagine watching another show about vampire love and their being a love triangle and everything ugh, I just couldn’t deal with that all over again. I mean Twilight was alright if you could stomach KSpew, all you had to do is concentrate on all the pretty and  I just figured that The Vampire Diaries was more of the same, shitty acting masked in pretty faces and teen drama. Don’t get me wrong you have plenty of that (pretty and drama that is), I mean c’mon this IS the CW…they aim to please BUT the actors can act!!!! Something that Catherine Hardwick the director for Twilight forgot to take into consideration when she was casting her female lead role.

Nina Dobrev, not just a beautiful face but a really good actress as well

Nina Dobrev, not just a beautiful face but a really good actress as well

Why, OH Why wasn’t Nina Dobrev available to play Bella Swan (either that or they could have just killed off KStew’s Bella and put us out of our misery right away :D )?  I can see such a different outcome for the saga, aside from the shitty writing it started out with at least the acting would have been worthy of the billions it raked in and all the media attention and there would have been NO ROBSTEN!!!! That in itself or the fact we would have never had to hear jack shit about Kristen Stewart or see any of her shitty movies would have been worth ANYTHING they had to pay Nina but that is all history and I am getting way off track.

I am not going to go into a great deal about the origins of the story except as everyone knows it was a wildly popular young adult book series that made it to the TV by L.J. Smith and it was based around the Salvatore brothers who are vampires and Elena Gilbert who is not.  Seriously is there a young adult book series that isn’t coming to a TV or movie screen near you

season 4 changes everything.... :D

season 4 changes everything…. :D

anytime soon?  We had the Twi saga which was just so so compared to the Mortal Instruments (City of Bones), Beautiful Creatures based on the Caster Chronicles, Warm Bodies and I am just waiting for the Uglies book series and we will be all set.

nothing sexy or sizzling about the two of them...sorry

nothing sexy or sizzling about the two of them…sorry

So since this has already said it is going to be chalk full of spoilers I am just going to go ahead and ruin it for anyone (the 3 people) in the world that haven’t seen the show yet. Elena has a mushy relationship with Stefan and they are all kissy kissy and it is all really sweet and boring but you can see she really is hot after Damon but won’t allow herself to have such feelings because she is a good girl (yeah right) so she wavers emotionally back and forth between the two

Damon and Elena, there just seems to be something so sweet and I don't know what it is but  it feels so much more real than her and Stefan

Damon and Elena, there just seems to be something so sweet and I don’t know what it is but it feels so much more real than her and Stefan

never really giving in to Damon but then something terrible happens…she diesOh what to do, what to doWAIT, they are vampires; they can make her one too!!! So they did, then all the sudden she is climbing all over Damon’s shit and can’t get enough of him which to me makes way more sense

Ian and Nina out and about, now this is a cute couple that never feels to scowl at the camera or hide from the papz

Ian and Nina out and about, now this is a cute couple that never feels the need to scowl at the camera or hide from the papz

because between the two of them he is seriously hotter, in a smoldering bad boy kinda way and just happens to be her real life love. THIS Twilight and Robsten fans translates well onto screen not forced and weird like your beloved golden couple. This is the difference between a real life loving couple and a made up all in your warped freakish heads because you can’t live without a real life Bella and Edward relationship.

So at some point Elena’s Brother died, they were on this adventure crusade or whatever you wanna call it to go and get the remains of this really bad ass nasty dude Sirus that Bonnie was tricked into

Bonnie the witch and Jeremy the Vampire Hunter were always such a cute couple

Bonnie the witch and Jeremy the Vampire Hunter were always such a cute couple

digging up I think (God please correct me if I am wrong I watched all episodes in like a week). Elena was so shattered that Damon told her to turn her emotions off, I guess vampires have the ability to do that (what I nice little trick) and now she has and has literally turned into quite the little

had to give y'all a pic of Ian/Damon cuz he's just that hot ;)

had to give y’all a pic of Ian/Damon cuz he’s just that hot ;)

monster bitch.  She has done everything but eat the Prom queen which she actually attempted to do but was stopped by Bonnie and her witchy powers. Oh did I forget to mention Bonnie was a witch?  Yeah and there are Werewolves too, and werewolf hybrid mixed with Vamps, but we will get there.

Now they have Elena locked away to try and force her to switch her

Bonnie the last standing Bennett witch seems to be the key to everyone's nefarious plans

Bonnie the last standing Bennett witch seems to be the key to everyone’s nefarious plans

humanity back on but being a stubborn little bitch I have a feeling that Stefan and Damon might be waiting a little longer than they anticipated….so moving on to Bonnie.

Bonnie was Elena’s best friend who found out she was a witch quite by accident. She has pretty much only used her witchy powers for good until a professor found a way to exploit her curiosity

Klaus, the sexiest Vampire Werewolf hybrid this side of....well anywhere and he can bite me anytime :D

Klaus, the sexiest Vampire Werewolf hybrid this side of….well anywhere and he can bite me anytime :D

and her wanting to learn to control her powers for good to benefit himself.  He wants to resurrect the guy Sirus, who if done so correctly will unleash Hell on earth and every single immortal ever been killed will come back to life, even the really really bad ones and that means danger and even the really bad ass immortals that rarely need to be scared are shaking in their boots. This brings us to Klaus….

Ahhh, Klaus or Niklaus. Something about him is so sexy and

my sexy Klaus keeps me wanting more each week

my sexy Klaus keeps me wanting more each week

delicious and mean and nasty and God should I go on?  He is just bad with a capital B and I LOVE him and I love Joseph Morgan for bringing us such a truly bad character that we can truly love and hate at the same time.  Klaus is a true immortal and can only be killed by one thing which is a stake from a special tree which he just happens to possess so basically the ONLY thing that might be able to kill him is Sirus and that is only because he can get into his head and probably make him kill himself.

Big Bad Klaus has a heart of gold when he wants to show it

Big Bad Klaus has a heart of gold when he wants to show it

Klaus is also madly in love with Caroline who is also one of Elena’s best friends who was turned in to a vampire early on. She is actually dating a werewolf or I should say the first werewolf hybrid that Klaus sired and when Klaus saw the two of them together he wanted her…. end of story. He sent Tyler (his bitch boy) away and basically will kill him if he ever sees him near Caroline again.

I think Caroline is another one who closets her feelings because she

Caroline may be able to hide her feelings from everyone else but can she hide them from herself?

Caroline may be able to hide her feelings from everyone else but can she hide them from herself?

always runs to Klaus and she says it is because she can exploit his feelings for her but you can see she feels something…time will tell, but the problem is we may not have that time. Not only did Klaus JUST find out he is going to have a baby cub from a recreation of the howling he had with that little snake in the grass Haley :D but they are also making a new show just about the originals i.e. Klaus, Rebekah, Elijah and whatever other brothers they have lying around in the

Throw Haley Klaus's baby mama in the mix and we have trouble

Throw Haley Klaus’s baby mama in the mix and we have trouble

attic in New Orleans so the bond between Klaus and Caroline might be permanently severed which might make me cry just a little, although he did leave her a voice mail saying he wanted her to see the city with him so maybe they will bring her along and dump that she wolf soon after giving birth to the golden cub?  One can only hope, they need more tie-ins from the other show.  I’m still trying to wrap my head around Klaus being a baby daddy…..

Speaking of tie ins, Elijah is in love with Katarina which is Elena’s

The only originals left? Klaus, Elijah and Rebekah but what about Kol....will he be back?

The only originals left? Klaus, Elijah and Rebekah but what about Kol….will he be back?

actual first person or Elena is her Doppelganger or however you would say that but anyhoooo, does this mean she is going to be in both shows or is he going to have to give up his true love because of the thing with Klaus hunting her down?  Geez this thing gets more and more complicated by the minute but see, that is why I love it. There is actually meat to the

Kol...little brother to Klaus and Elijah. We thought he was killed off but is he?

Kol…little brother to Klaus and Elijah. We thought he was killed off but is he?

story and something to think about unlike glittering vampires that you or my 7th grade daughter could write the ending to their story without even thinking about…I mean with exception to the vampire baby and ripping it out with his teeth but God please; let’s not go back there it was bad enough the first time.  This story has everything and just when you think it can’t get any better it does. There is some other twist with something new but not something cheestastic but something that if you try and wrap your head around it; it makes some kind of sense, so in my book it works and works well.

Honestly I have no clue what is going to happen and that is the

the original vampires at play, Klaus and Elijah looking kinda sexy with the long locks ;)

the original vampires at play, Klaus and Elijah looking kinda sexy with the long locks ;)

beauty of it, I usually have these shows pegged from about two shows into the season but with a very few exceptions I can’t and this show that I said was so stupid and I would never watch in a million years or unless I was dead or catatonic or hell froze over is really really good and so now I am eating my words and telling everyone to watch and that no the CW is NOT just for tween little girls and their shows actually are good…OKAY there , I said it. I hope to hear what any fans of the show have to say and what you think of certain characters etc. I love to have discussions and debates here so have at it :D

Peace, love and lots of happy vampire biting and sex on the CW ~ Nan

4 Comments

  1. loved your blog post here about the vampire diaries!!! i agree…..this show has so much meat to it (not just with the plot) ;) and it’s like as soon as you think you’ve got it figured out, they throw something else in the mix that makes you re-think everything you thought you knew. it keeps you on the edge of your seat and i love it :)

    Like

    • Well, you guys should be proud that you turned even a hard core nay sayer like myself into a complete Delena Shipper and fan of the Originals, which I believe is what first prompted me to speak out against the show in the first place, saying I couldn’t believe TVD was such a hit no less some dumb spin off *face palm* Klaus and the Originals are my favorites, because they have so much history to write about and there is so much that can be done with character development….I can’t wait *squeee* BTW ~ did I get everything right or was I out of sequence on some of my stuff? Like I said I literally watched all of the seasons and caught up on the show in a matter of days :D

      Like

  2. I was watching the episode of Ugly Betty where she started a blog.. . I’ve always wanted to have a blog (that people would actually read!) and I have some great ideas for some but how do i actually start one on the internet?. . Help much appreciated..

    Like

    • A good place to start is here on WordPress and honestly if you are serious about wanting to start a blog you are welcome to contact me at my blog email readin2this@gmail.com. Honestly I get a lot of trolls just commenting and spamming my page with products etc and I noticed your particular email BUT I have had other people talk to me that had odd emails so I figured i would respond on the off chance you were a serious commentor. The one thing I can tell you is if you don’t love to write, don’t even start blogging and you have to write about either something that interests you or you really feel someone will be interested in or it is really just a waste of time. I don’t have a ton of readers but I write about things I like and it is actually cathartic for me, so it really wouldn’t matter if I had 50 readers or 50,000 readers per month. I do it because I like to do it :) If you email me I will try and get back to you as soon as possible, if you noticed my front page I have taken a break from blogging for health reasons and I actually just popped in here looking for something when I saw your blog.

      Like


Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 100 other followers